Faculty & Staff

Click the department below to view the staff members in that department.

 

Jen Hanson (2)

Jennifer Hanson – Principal

Room- Main Office
Phone- 720-423-6000
Email- Jennifer_Hanson@dpsk12.org

 

Kelly Carr

Kelly Carr- Assistant Principal

Room- Counseling Center
Phone- 720-423-6084
Email-   Kelly_Carr@dpsk12.org

 

Rob Dilworth

Rob Dilworth- Assistant Principal

Room- 248
Phone- (720) 423-6046
Email-   Robert_Dilworth@dpsk12.org

 

Cheri Hilton

Cheri Hilton- Assistant Principal

Room- Main Office
Phone- (720) 423-6045
Email- Cheri_Hilton@dpsk12.org 

 

Adam Kelsey
Adam Kelsey- Assistant Principal/Athletic Director

Room- 128
Phone-  (720) 423-6166
Email- Adam_Kelsey@dpsk12.org

Marisa Vasquez

Marisa Vasquez – Assistant Principal

Room- 113H
Phone-  (720) 423-
6017
Email-
Marisa_Vasquez@dpsk12.org

 

Monique Alexander
Requisitions
Room: 106
Email:  MONIQUE_ALEXANDER@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6064

 

ayala

Grace Ayala
Counseling Secretary
Room: 113
Email: Graciela_Ayala@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6068

 

Lori Chesley

Lori Chesley
Business Manager
Room: 106
Email: Lori_Chesley@dpsk12.org
Phone:720-423-6030

 

duell

Karen Duell
Community/Family Liaison
Room: 129
Email: Karen_Duell@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6271

 

missing-student-id-32

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jose Espinosa-Santiago
School Nurse
Room: 143
Email: JOSE_ESPINOSA@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6102

 

Tony Lindsay

Tony Lindsay
Attendance Clerk
Room: 115
Email: Hugh_Lindsay@dpsk12.org
Phone:720-423-6080

 

Annette Martinez
Lunchroom Manager
Room: 401
Email: Annette_Martinez@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6253

 

Terry Mendenhall
Room: 243
Email: Terry_Mendenhall@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6027

 

ortiz

Connie Ortiz
Registration
Room: 113
Email: Connie_Ortiz@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6065

 

 

Kimberly Martin
Attendance Specialist
Room: 115
Email:   Kimberly_Martin@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6154

 

soto

Marcelo Soto
Attendance Specialist
Room: 263
Email: Marcelo_Soto@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6070

 

Beth Strickland

Beth Strickland
Main Office
Room: 101
Email: Elizabeth_Strickland@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6062

 

torres

Deborah Torres
Treasurer
Room: 104
Email: Deborah_Torres@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6066

 

Jeff Traeber

Jeff Traeber
Facility Manager
Room: 151A
Email: Jeffrey_Traeber@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6103

 

Mick Vickroy

Mick Vickroy
Computer Support
Room: 142C
Email: Mickey_Vickroy@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6208

acuna

Tony Acuna
Psychologist
Room: 252
Email: Antonio_Acuna@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6158

 

barrow

Meredith Barrow
Future Center
Room: 114
Email: mbarrow@denverscholarship.org
Phone: 720-423-6268

 

Jessie Briegel
Health Education
Room 142B
Phone: 720-423-6161

 

Chenoa Crowshoe-Patterson
Indian Education
Room: 113
Email: chenoa_crowshoe-patterson@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6035

 

missing-student-id-32

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jose Espinosa-Santiago
School Nurse
Room: 143
Phone: (720) 423-6102
Email:   Jose_Espinosa@dpsk12.org

 

flores

Dalia Flores
GEAR UP
Room: 114
Email: Dalia_Flores@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6224

 

Valerie Garcia

Valerie Garcia
School Based Health Clinic
Medical Assistant
Room: 144
Phone: (720) 423-6260
Email: Valerie.garcia@dhha.org

 

Goodwill Career Readiness Facilitator
Room – 114 (Future Center)
Phone: (720) 423-6032

 

Kelly

Lisa Kelly
School Based Health Clinic
Physician Assistant
Room: 144
Phone: (720) 423-6261
Email: Lisa.Kelly@dhha.org

 

knaizer

Rachel Knaizer
Site Assessment Leader
Room: 301
Phone: (720) 423-6167
Email: Rachel_Knaizer@dpsk12.org

 

missing-student-id-56

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kristin LeFevre
Denver Health Therapist
Phone: 720-423-6168


Katherine Noble

Speech Therapist
Room: 241B
Email: Katherine_Noble@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6223

 

Stephanie Onan

Stephanie Onan
Social Worker
Room: 257
Email:  Stephanie_Onan@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6083

 

Kelly Stout
Denver Health Therapist
Room: 142D
Phone: 720-423-6022

 

whittington

Vernon Whittington
Edunuity Credit Recovery
Room: 261
Phone: (720) 423-6282
Email: Vernon_Whittington@dpsk12.org

beckeman

Kimberly Beckeman
Room: 208
Phone: (720) 423-6188
Email: Kimberly_Beckeman@dpsk12.org

 

mcclure

Lance McClure
Room: 108
Email: Lance_McClure@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6282
Website: www.southhighphotography.weebly.com

 

stringer

Mandy Stringer
Room: 108
Phone: (720) 423-6111
Email: Amanda_Stringer@dpsk12.org
Website: http://southstringer1617.weebly.com
Yearbookhttp://denversouthyearbook.weebly.com

 

missing-student-id-85

 

 

 

 

 

 

Justine Sawyer

Room: 206
Phone: (720) 423-6186
Email: Justine_Sawyer@dpsk12.org

 

cole

Rich Cole
Room: 156
Email: Richard_Cole@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6287
Website: Teacher WIKI

Brian McIntyre

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brian McIntyre
Room: 109
Email: Brian_McIntyre@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6006

missing-student-id

 

 

 

 

 


Diana Aqra

Room: 156
Email: Diana_Aqra@dpsk12.org

Phone: 720-423-6171

missing-student-id-98

Michael Strait

Room: 141
Email: Michael_Strait@dpsk12.org

Phone: 720-423-6171

South High Counselors

 Counseling Website: http://southcounseling.wikispaces.com/home

 

lf-pic

Luisa Flores
Last Names: A-CON
Room 113G
Phone 720-423-6016
Email Luisa_Flores@dpsk12.org

 

skodol

Jodie Skodol
Last Names: COO-HEQ
Room 113F
Phone 720-423-6036
Email Jodie_Skodol@dpsk12.org 

Choice of Studies: Click Here

 

kowalski

Sarah Kowalski
Last Names: HER-MEY
Room 113E
Phone 720-423-6086
Email  Sarah_Kowalski@dpsk12.org

Choice of Studies: Click Here

 

strauseb

Bryant Strause
Last Names: MEZ-ROL
Room: 113D
Phone: (720) 423-6085
Email: Bryant_Strause@dpsk12.org  

Choice of Studies: Click Here 

 

jacobyj

Jake Jacoby
Last Names: ROM-Z
Room 113C
Phone 720-423-6087
Email  James_Jacoby@dpsk12.org

 

mw-pic

Maria Wright
Educational Counselor
Room 210
Phone 720-423-6027
Email  Maria_Wright@dpsk12.org

 

Jordan Allen
Room 142
Email: Jordan_Allen@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6164

 

blake

Natalie Blake
Room: 202
Email: Natalie_Blake@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6197
Website: Teacher WIKI

 

brookes

Jason Brookes
Room: 171
Email: Jason_Brookes@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6195

 

brooks

Sarah Campbell
Room: 212
Email: Sarah_Brooks@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6031

 

missing-student-id-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Cihlar
Room: 223
Email: JONATHON_CIHLAR@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6235

 

craig

Matt Craig
Room: 203
Email: Matthew_Craig@dpsk12.org
Phone:720-423-6194

 

falcon

Jackie Falcon
Room: 110
Email: Jacqueline_Falcon@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6031

 

Matthew Goltz
Room: 223
Email: Matthew_Goltz@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6073

 

Jenan Hijazi
Room: 210
Email: Jenan_Hijazi@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6191

 

hopkins

Noelia Hopkin
Room:211
Email: Noelia_Hopkin@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6191

 

horne

Katie Horne
Room:
Email: Katherine_Horne@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6123

 

Erika Hyzer
Room:218
Email: Erika_Messinger@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6139
Website: http://americanlithyzer.weebly.com/ 

 

redlin

Jennifer Redlin
Room: 212
Email: Jennifer_Redlin@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6031

 

Jen Rinaldi

Jennifer Rinaldi
Room: 204
Email: Jennifer_Rinaldi@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6184

 

Tessa Rybkowski
Room: 221
Email: Tessa_Rybkowski@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720)423-6231

 

Nicholas Schelke
Room: 202
Email: Nicholas_Schelke@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6034
Website: http://mrschelkedenversouth.wikispaces.com

 

missing-student-id-86

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kurt Scheumann
Room: 112
Email: Kurt_Scheumann@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6059

 

missing-student-id-90

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amy Shubitz
Room: 222
Email: Amy_Shubitz@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720)423-6234

 

vandiver

Katie Vandiver
Room: 215
Email: Katie_Vandiver@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6195

 

vittetoe

Karen Vittetoe
Room: 213
Email: Karen_Vittetoe@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6193

 

Eddie Williams

Edward Williams
ELA-E
Room: 111
Email: Edward_Williams@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6135

bonansinga

Steve Bonansinga
Room: 319
Email: Steven_Bonansinga@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6144

 

buck

Jeff Buck
Room: 324
Email: Jeffery_Buck@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6008

 

Elisa Cherry
Room: 323
Email: Elisa_Cherry@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6178

 

Andy Coyle
Room: 316B
Email: Andy_Coyle@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6005

 

dawicki

Paul Dawicki
Room: 315
Email: Paul_Dawicki@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6073

 

Karmen Kirtley

Karmen Kirtley
Room: 325
Email: Karmen_Kirtley@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6180

 

linares

Nuria Linares-Molina
Room: 322
Email: Nuria_LinaresMolina@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6209

 

marcelo

Veronica Marcelo
Room: 404
Email: Veronica_Marcelo@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6202

 

newswander

Joe Newswander
Room: 313
Email: Joseph_Newswander@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6220

 

sallo

Julia Sallo
Room: 316A
Email: Julia_Sallo@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720)423-6005

 

schooleman

Bill Schooleman
Room: 320
Email: William_Schooleman@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6145
Website: http://mrschooleman.wikispaces.com

 

shope

Debbie Shope
Room: 321
Email: Debbie_Shope@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6162
Website: Teacher WIKI

 

speed

Danielle Speed
Room: 317
Email: Danielle_Speed@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6133

 

speicher

Ben Speicher
Room: 314
Email: Benjamin_Speicher@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6044

 

walsh

John Walsh
Room: 318
Email: John_Walsh@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6163

 

wentz

Alex Wentz
Room: 321
Email: Alexandra_Wentz@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6133

lingler

Dixie Lingler
Room: 305
Email: Dixie_Lingler@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6203

 

nelson

Tenia Nelson
Room: 501
Email: Tenia_Nelson@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6104

 

ragin

Hugh Ragin
Room: 501
Email: Hugh_Ragin@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6164

Batoul Ali
Batoul Ali
ELA Translator/Interpreter
Languages: Tigirinya and Amharic
Email: Batoul_Ali@dpsk12.org

 

Rebecca Aweit
Rebecca Aweit
ELA Translator/Interpreter
Languages: Arabic and Dinka
Email: Rebecca_Aweit@dpsk12.org

 

Dejuan Bell
Special Education

 

Sean Blochs
Swahili

 

Ahmed Burale
Languages: Arabic and Somali

 

Caitlyn Cavanaugh
Libarary Para

 

Montique Connally
Special Education
Email: Montique_Connally@dpsk12.org

 

derose
Ed Derose
ELA General Assignment
Email: Edward_Derose@dpsk12.org

 

Christina Hoff
Languages: Karen

 

hollenbeck
Pamela Hollenback
Special Education
Email: Pamela_Hollenback@dpsk12.org

 

Tany Holzworth
Special Education Para

 

Melissa Lozoya-Queada
Melissa Lozoya-Queada
Special Education
Email: Melissa_Lozoya-Queada@dpsk12.org

 

Alberta Martinez
Special Education

 

Hayder Mohammed
Languages: Arabic

 

Jeff Troeger
Languages: French

 

Fatuma Yusuf
Languages: Somali

John Demergis
Room: Gym
Email: John_Demergis@dpsk12.org
Phone:

 

Joe DeMers
Room: Dance Room
Email: Joseph_DeMers@dpsk12.org
W
ebsite: https://sites.google.com/site/denversouthdanceteam/

 

Shawn Feldman
Room: Gym
Email: Shawn_Feldman@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6126
Website: http://southhighphysicaleducation.wikispaces.com/

 

small

Marcia Small
Room: Dance Room
Email: Marcia_Small@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6118

 

tyson

Adrian Tyson
Room: Gym
Email: Adrian_Tyson@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6120
Website: http://southhighphysicaleducation.wikispaces.com/

meek

Lieutenant Colonel Marvin Meek, U.S. Army (Retired) 
(Department Chair)
Room: 150D
Email: Marvin_Meek@dpsk12.org
Phone:  720-423-6114
Website: http://denversouthjrotc.wix.com/denver-south-rotc

 

blanton

Todd Blanton
Room: 150D
Email: Todd_Blanton@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6095
Website: http://denversouthjrotc.wix.com/denver-south-rotc

aldrich

Rachel Aldrich
Room: 126
Email: Rachel_Aldrich@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6110

 

Jesse Antuma
Room: 224
Email: Jesse_Antuma@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6236

 

aubin

Patrick Aubin
Room: 124
Email: Patrick_Aubin@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6028
Website: General Classroom Site

 

Jackie Carrillo

Jackie Carrillo
Room: 119
Email: Jacquelyn_Carrillo@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6020

 

fasing

Kevin Fasing
Email: Kevin_Fasing@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6061

 

knepper

Charlie Knepper
Room: 226
Email: CHARLOTTE_KNEPPER@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6105

 

mack

Kiley Mack
Room: 225
Email: Kiley_Mack@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6028
Website: https://sites.google.com/a/dpsk12.net/mr-mack-s-chemistry-website/home

 

merewether

Patricia Merewether
Room: 124
Email: Patricia_Merewether@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6028
Website: merewether.weebly.com

 

 

nichols

Tom Nichols
Room: 219
Email: Thomas_Nichols@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720423-6155
Website: Teacher WIKI

 

punkay

Eric Punkay
Email: Eric_Punkay@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6051

 

 

shook

Laurie Shook
Room: 118
Email: Laurie_Shook@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6105

 

vadakel

Wilson Vadakel
Room: 123
Email: Wilson_Vadakel@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6026

vatch

Hayley Breden
Room: 304
Email: Hayley_Vatch@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6096

 

childers

Nicholas Childers
Room: 311
Phone: (720) 423-6245
Email: Nicholas_Childers@dpsk12.org

 

deserino

Frank Deserino
Room: 308
Emial: Frank_Deserino@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6242

 

Rob Duren
Room: 242
Email: Robert_Duren@dpsk12.org
Phonr (720) 423-6003

 

Andrea Griffin
Room: 241
Email: Andrea_Griffin@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6003

 

lutz

Richard Lutz
Room: 303
Email: Richard_Lutz@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6243

 

marini

Ryan Marini
Room: 241
Email: Ryan_Marini@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6202

 

missing-Student ID-72

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rebekah Nesbitt
Room: 306
Email: Rebekah_Nesbitt@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6240

 

stone

Kathy Stone
Room: 406
Email: Kathleen_Stone@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6101

 

Andrea Tamburello
Room: 307
Email: Andrea_Tamburello@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6294

 

563498_10151057542392318_857807179_n

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dana Van Tilborg
Room 309
Email: Dana_VanTilborg@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6202

 

100265097

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Woodward
Room: 310
Email: Nathan_Woodward@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6204

 

davis

Sean Davis
Room: 248
Email: Sean_Davis@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6094

 

hansen

Scott Hansen
Room: 245
Email: Scott_Hansen@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6160

 

 

Candis Hitchcock
Room: 244
Email: Candis_Hitchcock@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6160
Website: Teacher WIKI

 

Allison Mitchell

Allison Mitchell
Room: 248
Email: Allison_Mitchell@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6056

 

Chris Ritchie

Christopher Ritchie
Room: 245
Phone: (720) 423-6106
Email: Christopher_Ritchie@dpsk12.org

 

ryan

Kathleen Ryan
Room: 248
Email: Kathleen_Ryan@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720) 423-6060

 

Ari Stockfish
Room: 245
Email: Ari_Stockfish@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720)423-6093

 

venrick

Molly Venrick
Room: 173
Email: Molly_Venrick@dpsk12.org
Phone: (720)423-6175

 

Patrick Dowling

Patrick Dowling
Room: 120
Email: Patrick_Dowling@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6266

 

Rob Madison

Robert Madison
Room: 117
Email: Robert_Madison@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6206

 

Fernando Pabon-Ferro
Room: 128
Email: Fernando_Pabon-Ferro@dpsk12.org

 

Rachel Robinson

Rachel Robinson
Room: 122
Email: Rachel_Robinson@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6108

 

Christophe Rousselot

Christophe Rousselot
Room: 121
Email: Christophe_Rousselot@dpsk12.org
Phone: 720-423-6107
Nicole Weaver

Nicole Weaver
Room: 127
Email:  Nicole_Weaver@dpsk12.org
Phone:720-423-6190
Website: http://southisnumber1.edublogs.org